Townhome rendering · D.R. Horton ‘Ahakea at Ho’opili
by D.R. Horton · Condominium townhomes, live/work homes and detached Gen homes
ʻAhakea is D.R. Horton’s neighborhood in Hoʻopili with detached Gen homes in its first phase and condominium townhomes after them.
The homes
Two- and three-bedroom townhomes, three-bedroom live/work homes, and three-bedroom detached Gen homes, as D.R. Horton lists its plans.
Ownership
Owned under a condominium regime, with the Hoʻopili master fee and an ʻAhakea fee that differs by home type.
Where it sits
In Hoʻopili, between Kapolei and ʻEwa Beach.
Never miss a ʻAhakea deal
- Red-tag sales
- Lower rates
- Closing credits
Homes for sale From the builder · checked Nov 3, 2026
D.R. Horton’s list prices for specific homes, checked Nov 3, 2026 at 7:53 AM HST. 10 homes under contract are left out. Prices change; confirm a home with the sales team before you rely on it.
The homes D.R. Horton lists today are townhomes and live/work homes in ʻAhakea’s later buildings. The guide below covers the first-phase detached Gen homes, which D.R. Horton still advertises but lists none of in this check.
| Home | Plan | Bed / bath | Net sq ft | List pricechecked Nov 3 | Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home 807 | Plan A A303 | 2 / 2 | 930 | $663,965 | Ask about it |
| Home 902 | Plan A A302 | 2 / 2 | 930 | $675,965 | Ask about it |
| Home 905 | Plan A A302 | 2 / 2 | 930 | $675,965 | Ask about it |
| Home 906 | Plan A A502 | 2 / 2 | 933 | $675,965 | Ask about it |
| Home 702 | Plan B B101 | 3 / 2 | 1,213 | $734,465 | Ask about it |
| Home 703 | Plan B B101 | 3 / 2 | 1,213 | $734,465 | Ask about it |
| Home 903 | Plan C (live/work) C102 Live/Work | 3 / 3 | 1,355 | $799,705 | Ask about it |
| Home 904 | Plan C (live/work) C102 Live/Work | 3 / 3 | 1,355 | $799,705 | Ask about it |
| Home 804 | Plan C (live/work) C203 Live/Work | 3 / 3 | 1,355 | $805,705 | Ask about it |
| Home 805 | Plan C (live/work) C203 Live/Work | 3 / 3 | 1,355 | $805,705 | Ask about it |
Floor plans 4 designs · D.R. Horton’s floor-plan page · Oct 16
Bedrooms, baths and net living area as the builder lists them. Ask us for the drawings and the options for a specific home.
| Plan | Bedrooms | Baths | Stories | Garage | Net living areasq ft | Advertised fromOct 16 | Homes listedNov 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan AA103, A201, A203, A302, A303, A402, A502 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 930–933 | From the $656s | 4 |
| Plan BB101 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1,213 | From the $734s | 2 |
| Gen homesGen2A, Gen2B, Gen3A, Gen3B | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 919–959 | From the $773s | None |
| Plan C (live/work)C102, C203 | 3 | 3 | — | — | 1,355 | — | 4 |
Plan letters group D.R. Horton’s plan codes; within a letter, the bedrooms, baths and living area are the same. “From” is D.R. Horton’s advertised starting price for the plan, dated, not a price for a home for sale.
Ask about ʻAhakea
Tell us which home or plan interests you. An agent confirms it with D.R. Horton’s sales team and can tour the models with you.
Answered by Team Wong agents
New Construction Hawaiʻi is a resource by Team Wong Hawaii · Hawaii Modern Realty
An inquiry with our team does not reserve a home or enter you into a builder release. Compensation is negotiable and set out in your written buyer agreement. Confirm any builder contribution before committing.
Prefer to talk? Call Shaun Kanoho · (808) 342-3030, or Contact Shaun Kanoho.
Resale Homes owners are selling
Owner listings in ʻAhakea show here when there are any.
ʻAhakea is one of Hoʻopili’s neighborhoods. Compare what else is selling, the resale neighborhoods and the master plan.
Deep analysisThe complete ʻAhakea guide, section by section
TL;DR: ʻAhakea at Hoʻopili has two distinct phases: compact detached GenHomes in the first phase, and townhome condominiums plus attached live-work/FLEX homes in the second. The detached-home features below describe the first phase unless stated otherwise. D.R. Horton’s official community page, reviewed September 29, 2026, advertises the community from $655,965; that community-wide entry price is not a verified price for a detached GenHome.
Price and availability check — October 8, 2026: The builder listed 13 priced ʻAhakea homes for sale at $670,965–$810,705 and seven under contract. The $655,965 advertised community entry spans different products and is not a detached GenHome quote. Confirm the home type for each offer. D.R. Horton ʻAhakea
First Phase vs. Second Phase
September 19, 2026 attached-home release: The builder’s release packet describes first-come, first-served sales with a $1,000 earnest-money deposit and an owner-occupant affidavit where required, with one reservation per person in attendance. Confirm the latest release instructions and home availability before visiting.
| Phase | Home type | Size and layout |
|---|---|---|
| First phase | Detached single-family condominiums (GenHomes) | Four two-story layouts; 2–3 bedrooms; 880–997 sq ft |
| Second phase | 80 townhome condominiums and 26 attached live-work/FLEX homes | Five layouts; 850–1,355 sq ft; two or three stories |
The builder calls these the first phase and second phase. The second phase introduces different attached home types, so it should not be confused with another release of the original detached floor plans. Ask our team to confirm the specific home type, shared-wall arrangement, permitted FLEX use, price, HOA costs, and availability before comparing offers.
Historical first-phase pricing: Our August 23, 2026 check recorded detached GenHomes at $763,240–$791,240. The community launched at $707,350. These figures describe earlier detached-home pricing, not current availability. For buyers seeking no shared walls, ask specifically about first-phase detached GenHomes; the newer attached offerings are a different comparison.
ʻAhakea association fees by home type
Budget for the master association and the separate condominium assessment. The 2026 Hoʻopili master budget sets the assessment at $87.69 per lot/unit per month.
ʻAhakea — detached homes: $60.31–$68.33 per month in condominium maintenance estimates. Older estimate: period begins July 24, 2025. Source: DPR effective October 1, 2025. The master assessment is additional.
ʻAhakea — multifamily homes: $427.46–$675.07 per month in condominium maintenance estimates. Older estimate: period begins July 24, 2025. Source: DPR effective October 1, 2025. The master assessment is additional.
The filing also lists a $10 per unit monthly meter-reading and billing charge. Unit water and sewer usage are billed separately. These figures exclude those usage charges and any other property-specific assessments.
Newer release-sheet examples — September 19, 2026: D.R. Horton’s ʻAhakea attached-home release packet, based on a November 25, 2025 budget, lists estimated initial condo maintenance of $472.70/month for Home 802 (A303), $602.30 for Home 702 (B101), and $675.07 for Home 803 (C103 FLEX). Each adds $87.69 in master dues and a $10 monthly water/sewer billing fee; usage, electricity, cable and internet are extra. These are examples for the named homes, not a replacement range for every ʻAhakea phase or confirmation of current availability. Request the current unit assessment.
Confirm the current statement for your exact unit and when owner billing begins. A newer report can still use an older budget basis; these published estimates are not a verified current owner bill. See the full association-fee guide for the dated comparison and documents to request.
Interior Features & Finishes
The original detached GenHomes have the following features; confirm inclusions separately for a second-phase townhome or FLEX home:
- Designer-Selected Flooring Packages
- Whole-House Split Air Conditioning
- Stainless Steel Appliances
- Home Is Connected® Smart Home System: Expanded smart home package with video doorbell, electronic keypad, WiFi-enabled garage, smart switches, and more
- Two-Story Contemporary Design: Maximizes living space within a compact footprint
Community Amenities
‘Ahakea residents have access to the full suite of Ho’opili community amenities:
- Basketball Court & Pickleball: Jim Schuler Pa’ani Park
- Dog Park: Bark & Ride
- Playgrounds & Tot Lots: Kōnane Park
- Pool: SoHo Community Center
- Exercise Park: The Pearl Park outdoor equipment
- Soccer Fields: Temporary 4J fields
- Future Amenities: The Urb (urban garden community center), additional recreation centers and pools
- Rail: Ho’opili Rail Station adjacent
- Park & Ride: Temporary facility for rail commuters
First-Phase Detached GenHomes: Pros and Cons
Pros
- Detached at an accessible price: The first-phase GenHomes offer a compact detached format. Compare current detached-home quotes with Nanahea and resale choices; the second-phase attached entry price is not a like-for-like comparison
- GenHomes concept: Purpose-built for efficient living — every square foot is intentional, not wasted
- Full smart home system: The expanded Home Is Connected® package is more comprehensive than standard Ho’opili features
- No shared walls: The fundamental advantage over townhomes — more privacy, less noise, single-family identity
- Rail adjacent: Steps from the Ho’opili Skyline station
Cons
- Very compact: 880–997 SF is small for a single-family home — will feel tight for families with kids
- Price per square foot is high: Compare the current price of the specific detached home with its actual floor area; an older community price range is not a current per-square-foot quote
- Limited bedrooms: 2–3 bedrooms maximum; no 4-bed options for growing families
- New product line: GenHomes is untested — no resale track record to evaluate appreciation trends
- Ewa Beach heat: Standard West Oahu climate challenge
Who Are First-Phase Detached GenHomes Best For?
- First-time buyers who want a “real house”: If the idea of shared walls in a townhome doesn’t appeal to you, the first-phase detached GenHomes offer a standalone format; confirm current availability and pricing
- Couples and empty nesters: The 2-bedroom plans are perfectly sized for couples without kids or downsizers who want modern, efficient living
- Military E-6/E-7 families: The price point aligns with mid-tier BAH rates, and the location is convenient for Pearl Harbor-Hickam
- Minimalists: If you subscribe to the “less is more” philosophy, GenHomes’ mindful design approach will resonate
- Investors: Compare the exact home type, current purchase price, rental restrictions, association assessments and supported rental comparables before evaluating returns.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is GenHomes?
GenHomes Ho’opili is D.R. Horton Hawaii’s newest product line — a brand within the Ho’opili development focused on compact, efficiently designed homes at more accessible price points. The tagline is “the genesis of your homeownership journey — a mindful way to live.” ‘Ahakea is the first GenHomes community.
How is ‘Ahakea different from Mōlehu?
ʻAhakea’s first-phase detached GenHomes are smaller (880–997 sq ft) than Mōlehu’s detached homes. Mōlehu is now a resale neighborhood. ʻAhakea’s second-phase townhomes and attached FLEX homes should be compared separately, because their shared-wall arrangements and layouts differ.
Are ‘Ahakea homes detached?
Some are, but not all. The first-phase GenHomes are detached single-family condominiums with no shared walls. The second phase consists of townhome condominiums and attached live-work/FLEX homes. Confirm the phase and floor plan of the home you are considering.
What schools serve ‘Ahakea?
‘Ahakea is served by the Ewa Beach/Campbell school complex, with James Campbell High School as the primary high school. Specific elementary and middle school assignments depend on exact location within Ho’opili.
Is ‘Ahakea mixed-use?
Yes. D.R. Horton describes ʻAhakea as a mixed-use condominium community. Its first phase is detached housing; its second phase includes townhome condominiums and attached live-work/FLEX homes. Confirm the permitted business uses and governing documents for a specific FLEX home.
The Bottom Line
ʻAhakea now requires a phase-specific comparison. First-phase detached GenHomes prioritize a standalone home in a compact 880–997 sq ft layout. Second-phase townhomes and attached FLEX homes offer a different format, with layouts up to 1,355 sq ft. Decide whether no shared walls or a live-work layout matters more, then compare current home-specific prices and monthly costs.
It’s a bet on efficient living — the idea that you don’t need 1,500+ square feet to live well. If that philosophy resonates with you, ‘Ahakea might be the smartest entry point to homeownership in West Oahu. Explore the full Ho’opili community →
Photo Gallery
Association-fee sources reviewed October 1, 2026. Figures retain their stated budget periods; other information on this page has not been reverified by this fee review.
Listed-home inventory checked October 8, 2026; other pricing and availability sources retain their earlier review dates. This check does not reverify every specification or amenity on this page. Listed inventory can change; request the current written offer.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does an 'Ahakea home cost?
Pricing depends on the phase, floor plan and available home. The community’s advertised entry price must not be treated as a detached GenHome quote. Ask our team for current pricing on the specific detached, townhome or attached FLEX home you want; dated first-phase prices are retained in the guide as history.
What is GenHomes?
GenHomes Ho'opili is D.R. Horton Hawaii's product line focused on compact, efficiently designed homes at more accessible price points - 'the genesis of your homeownership journey, a mindful way to live.' 'Ahakea is the first GenHomes community.
Are 'Ahakea homes detached?
Only the first-phase GenHomes are detached. D.R. Horton describes the second phase as 80 townhome condominiums and 26 attached live-work/FLEX homes. Check the phase and floor plan before assuming a home has no shared walls.
Is 'Ahakea still selling new homes?
Yes. D.R. Horton markets Ahakea as a selling community. Its first-phase detached GenHomes and second-phase townhome/FLEX offerings are different products; confirm current availability for your chosen home type.
How is 'Ahakea different from Molehu?
The first-phase detached GenHomes are compact 880–997 sq ft homes. Molehu offered larger detached homes and is now resale-only. Ahakea’s second-phase townhomes and attached FLEX homes are a separate product comparison.
How does 'Ahakea compare to Nanahea?
Compare Nanahea’s traditional single-family homes with Ahakea’s first-phase detached GenHomes, not with its second-phase attached entry price. First-phase GenHomes have 2–3 bedrooms in 880–997 sq ft. Confirm current home-specific pricing and availability for both communities.
What schools serve 'Ahakea?
The Ewa Beach/Campbell school complex, with James Campbell High School as the primary high school. Specific elementary and middle school assignments depend on the exact location within Ho'opili - verify with the DOE.
Does 'Ahakea have rail access?
Yes - it is located near the Ho'opili (Honouliuli) Skyline station, open since June 2023, with a temporary park-and-ride nearby. Trains run east through Pearl Harbor and the airport to Middle Street (opened October 2025); the Kaka'ako extension is targeted for ~2031.
Are there financing incentives at 'Ahakea?
Incentives change by home, lender and contract date. The previously quoted promotion expired August 31, 2026. Request current written terms, including APR, fees, eligibility and deadlines, before relying on an advertised rate.
Is 'Ahakea a good fit for families with kids?
First-phase detached GenHomes offer compact 2–3 bedroom layouts of 880–997 sq ft. Second-phase townhome and attached FLEX layouts span 850–1,355 sq ft. Compare the actual floor plan, shared walls and total monthly costs with your household’s needs.
What are ʻAhakea’s association fees?
The report’s older budget period beginning July 24, 2025 estimates condo maintenance at $60.31–$68.33/month for detached homes and $427.46–$675.07/month for multifamily homes. The 2026 master assessment is separately $87.69/month. The filing also lists $10/month for meter reading, with unit water and sewer usage additional. Request the current assessment for your specific home type and unit. A newer September 19, 2026 attached-home release packet uses a November 25, 2025 budget and lists examples of $472.70 for Home 802, $602.30 for Home 702 and $675.07 for Home 803 in estimated initial monthly condo maintenance, before the separate master dues, billing fee and usage. These examples do not cover every home or phase.
More in Hoʻopili The other neighborhoods
- ʻAkokoResale only · checked Feb 2026
- AlanaAvailability unconfirmed · checked Oct 27, 2026
- Haʻakea
- HāloaResale only · checked Feb 2026
- ʻIlimaResale only · checked Feb 2026
- KanalaniResale only · checked Feb 2026
- KāpiliSelling now · checked Aug 13, 2026
- KohinaResale only · checked Feb 2026
- Lanipo
- MōlehuResale only · checked Aug 14, 2026
- NaheleResale only · checked Aug 14, 2026
- NanaheaSelling now · checked Oct 1, 2026
- Noho PapaResale only · checked Aug 14, 2026
- UluwehiSelling now · checked Oct 28, 2026












