Skip to content
Map

The NCH guide

Ward Village Prices 2026: Every Tower Compared

A Team Wong publication Page updated

'A'ali'i with Ae'o in background in Ward Village


Ward Village condos in 2026 range from original reserved-housing pricing ($271,000 studios at Ulana — resales restricted and currently nonexistent) to over $40 million for ultra-luxury penthouses at ʻIlima. Across all 14 towers, the median price per square foot sits around $1,630, though individual buildings span from roughly $700/sqft (reserved housing) to $4,500/sqft (ultra-luxury). Below is the only guide that breaks down every Ward Village tower side-by-side—completed resale, active pre-sale, and pipeline—so you can find the right fit for your budget and goals.

Ward Village Prices 2026 — Quick Facts

  • Developer: Howard Hughes Corporation
  • Location: Kakaʻako, Honolulu
  • Total Towers: 14 residential buildings
  • Overall Price Range: $271,000–$40,000,000+
  • Median Price/Sqft: ~$1,630 (Jan 2026)
  • Median Listing Price: $1.39M (Mar 2026)
  • Status: 9 completed, 2 under construction (Kalae, Launiu), 2 in pre-sale (ʻIlima, Melia), 1 now selling (Mahana — verify current release details)
  • Last Updated: July 6, 2026
  • Completion Timeline: Full build-out expected ~2030

All 14 Ward Village Towers: Pricing Overview

Ward Village is the largest master-planned community in Kakaʻako, stretching 60 acres between Ala Moana Boulevard and Auahi Street. Developed by the Howard Hughes Corporation, it will include 14 residential towers, ground-level retail, parks, and pedestrian pathways when fully completed around 2030. Nine towers have delivered — including The Park Ward Village, which opened June 2, 2026 — two are under construction (Kalae and Launiu, both ~2028), two are in pre-sale (ʻIlima and Melia), and Mahana is now marketed as Now Selling; its regulatory history remains separately documented under docket KAK 25-045.

What makes Ward Village pricing unique is the range. The community includes everything from reserved (affordable) housing at Ke Kilohana and Ulana to ultra-luxury residences at Waiea, ʻIlima, and Melia. That means two buyers could both purchase “a Ward Village condo” at prices $30 million apart. Understanding where each tower falls in the spectrum is the first step to finding your match.

Complete Tower Comparison Table

Tower Status Completed Units Price Range Avg $/Sqft Est. HOA/Sqft
Waiea Completed (Resale) 2016 171 $2.0M–$36M ~$2,015 $0.78–$1.17
Anaha Completed (Resale) 2017 311 $930K–$14.5M ~$1,385 $1.24
Aeʻo Completed (Resale) 2018 466 $556K–$2.3M ~$1,343 $0.78
Ke Kilohana Completed (Resale) 2019 424 $499K–$1.3M ~$800* ~$0.65*
ʻAʻaliʻi Completed (Resale) 2021 751 $500K–$1.0M+ ~$1,200 ~$0.85
Koʻula Completed (Resale) 2022 565 $514K–$2.9M ~$1,400 $1.11
Victoria Place Completed (Resale) 2024 350 $1.2M–$10M+ ~$1,800 ~$1.15
The Park Completed (Resale) 2026 (opened Jun 2) 545 $648K–$3.0M ~$1,806 $1.05
Ulana Completed (Reserved Housing) 2025 350 $271K–$717K ~$700* TBD
Kalae Under Construction ~2028 330 $1.2M–$5.3M ~$2,000 $1.27
Launiu Under Construction ~2028 ~370 $693K–$5.5M ~$1,600 $1.25
Mahana Now Selling — confirm current release details TBD TBD Not yet published TBD TBD
ʻIlima Pre-Sale ~2029 ~165 $3.9M–$40M+ ~$3,500 $1.88
Melia Pre-Sale/Planning ~2030 ~221 $1.7M–$15M+ ~$2,500* TBD

*Estimated based on available data. Prices subject to change. Reserved housing (Ke Kilohana, Ulana) has income-qualification requirements. Pre-sale pricing may adjust before closing.


Ward Village Prices by Tier: Entry to Ultra-Luxury

Not all Ward Village towers compete in the same market. The community spans three distinct pricing tiers, each targeting different buyers. Here’s how they break down.

Reserved Housing ($271K–$900K | ~$700–$800/sqft)

Two towers serve buyers who meet Hawaiʻi’s income-qualification requirements. Ke Kilohana (completed 2019) originally offered reserved units from $300,000–$500,000 alongside market-rate units up to $900,000 — but that pricing is history: current resales start around $499,000 (checked Aug 2026), and restricted units carry HCDA shared-equity payback at sale. Ulana (completed 2025) is entirely reserved housing — original pricing ran from $271,000 studios to $717,400 three-bedrooms, and units now trade under resale restrictions and shared-equity rules. These are the most affordable entry points into Ward Village, though resale restrictions typically apply.

Mid-Market ($500K–$3M | ~$1,200–$1,800/sqft)

This tier covers the majority of Ward Village towers and attracts the widest buyer pool. ʻAʻaliʻi, Aeʻo, Koʻula, The Park, and Launiu all fall here. (Mahana is now selling, with current pricing on request; do not assign it an estimated price tier without a current quote.) Studios typically start in the $500,000–$700,000 range, two-bedrooms run $1.0M–$1.7M, and three-bedrooms top out around $2.0M–$3.0M. Price per square foot generally ranges from $1,200 to $1,800, depending on the tower’s age, views, and finishes.

The Park stands out in this tier with a $1,806/sqft average—premium pricing for a mid-market tower, driven by its first-row ocean proximity and brand-new condition. Launiu, currently under construction with a 2028 delivery, offers comparable pricing with studios from $693,000.

Luxury & Ultra-Luxury ($1.2M–$40M+ | ~$1,800–$4,500/sqft)

The top tier includes Waiea, Anaha, Victoria Place, Kalae, ʻIlima, and Melia. These towers feature premium finishes, larger floor plans, and ocean-front positioning.

Waiea remains the original flagship at ~$2,015/sqft on resale, with units from $2.0M to $36M for grand penthouses. ʻIlima sets a new ceiling at ~$3,500/sqft, with two-bedrooms starting at $3.9M and a penthouse that reportedly sold for over $40 million—a Hawaiʻi condo record. Melia, the final ultra-luxury tower, starts at $1.7M with an estimated ~$2,500/sqft.


2026 Active Towers: What You Can Buy Right Now

Actively Selling in 2026

  • Launiu — Studios from $693K, 3BR up to $5.5M. Under construction, ~2028 delivery. Pre-sale pricing available now.
  • ʻIlima — Two-bedrooms from $3.9M, penthouses $15M+. Ultra-luxury pre-sale. ~2029 delivery.
  • Kalae — One-bedrooms from $1.2M, 3BR up to $5.3M. Under construction, ~2028 delivery.
  • Melia — Starting from $1.7M. Pre-sale active, 70% under contract as of June 30, 2026. ~2030 delivery.
  • Resale Market — All 9 completed towers have active resale listings, from ʻAʻaliʻi studios (~$500K) to Waiea penthouses ($7M+). The Park, opened June 2, 2026, was 97% pre-sold at opening.

If you’re looking to purchase a Ward Village condo in 2026, your options split between pre-sale (buying before construction completes) and resale (purchasing in a completed tower). Both paths have distinct pricing dynamics—covered in detail below.


Ward Village Pre-Sale vs. Resale: Pricing Analysis

Choosing between a pre-sale unit and a resale unit at Ward Village isn’t just about price—it’s about your timeline, risk tolerance, and financial strategy.

Pre-Sale Advantages

  • Lower entry price: Pre-sale units typically price 5–15% below what comparable completed units sell for on the resale market, giving buyers built-in equity at delivery.
  • Unit selection: Early buyers get first pick of floor plans, floor levels, and views.
  • Newer finishes and warranties: Brand-new appliances, fixtures, and builder warranties.
  • Deposit structure: Most Ward Village pre-sales require 20% down at contract signing, with the balance due at closing upon completion—meaning your capital isn’t fully tied up until delivery.

Pre-Sale Risks

  • Delivery timeline: Construction delays can push completion 6–12+ months. Your deposit is locked during this period.
  • Price adjustments: The developer can adjust pricing for unreleased phases, potentially offering later buyers better deals.
  • Market shifts: If values decline before closing, you may owe more than the unit is worth at delivery.
  • Unknown HOA costs: Final maintenance fees aren’t set until after the building is operational. Estimates can increase.

Resale Advantages

  • Immediate occupancy: No waiting 2–4 years for construction.
  • Known costs: Actual HOA fees, property taxes, and building condition are established.
  • Negotiation room: Motivated sellers may accept below asking price, especially for units that have been listed for 60+ days.
  • Rental income potential: You can start generating rental income immediately rather than waiting for a construction timeline.

Resale Considerations

  • Higher base price: Resale pricing in completed towers reflects the “no-risk” premium of an existing, known product.
  • Older finishes: Early towers like Waiea (2016) and Anaha (2017) have finishes that are now 8–9 years old.
  • Limited inventory: Popular floor plans and high-floor units rarely come to market. When they do, they move fast.

Ward Village Investment Returns: Historical Appreciation

For investors evaluating Ward Village, the track record of completed towers offers concrete data points.

Waiea launched sales with an average unit price around $3.6 million and an average of ~$2,015/sqft in its early years. The building sold out all 171 units, including two grand penthouses at $35M and $36M. A pair of previously unsold penthouses later sold for $16 million in 2021. Current resale values range from $2.0M to $7.8M for standard units, with estimated values reaching $12M for premium positions—suggesting 15–30% appreciation for early buyers of standard units over the 8-year hold period.

Anaha had an average original unit price of approximately $1.2 million with initial pricing around $1,385/sqft. The building sold out by August 2021. A two-level penthouse sold for $14.5 million in February 2026. Current one-bedroom resale prices start at $930,000, two-bedrooms at $1.59M, and three-bedrooms at $2.68M. For early buyers at original pricing, this suggests meaningful appreciation—particularly for two- and three-bedroom units that have seen the strongest demand.

The broader Kakaʻako market benefits from limited land supply and Ward Village’s master-plan momentum—each new tower adds amenities, retail, and park space that lifts the entire community’s appeal. Howard Hughes Corporation has now surpassed $1.4 billion in pre-sales across its latest tower releases, signaling sustained buyer confidence.


Ward Village Price Per Square Foot Analysis

Price per square foot is the most reliable way to compare value across Ward Village towers because unit sizes vary dramatically—from 291 sqft studios at Koʻula to 4,000+ sqft penthouses at Waiea.

Here’s how the towers stack up:

  • $700–$800/sqft: Reserved housing (Ke Kilohana reserved units, Ulana). Income-qualified buyers only.
  • $1,200–$1,400/sqft: Mid-market completed towers (ʻAʻaliʻi, Aeʻo, Koʻula). Best value for market-rate buyers seeking completed units.
  • $1,600–$1,800/sqft: Premium mid-market (The Park, Launiu pre-sale). Newer construction, ocean proximity.
  • $1,800–$2,100/sqft: Luxury completed (Victoria Place, Waiea, Anaha resale). Front-row positioning, high-end finishes.
  • $2,000–$2,500/sqft: Ultra-luxury new (Kalae, Melia pre-sale). First-row ocean views, premium design.
  • $2,500–$4,500/sqft: Ultra-luxury flagship (ʻIlima). The highest price per square foot in Hawaiʻi.

The median across all Ward Village transactions in early 2026 is approximately $1,630/sqft. That figure is pulled higher by recent sales at Victoria Place and The Park, and lower by the larger volume of ʻAʻaliʻi and Aeʻo resales.


Best Value Ward Village Towers by Buyer Type

With 14 towers spanning seven-figure price differences, the “best value” depends entirely on who you are and what you need.

For Investors Seeking Rental Returns

Best pick: ʻAʻaliʻi or Koʻula studios/one-bedrooms. Studios in the $500K–$650K range with strong rental demand from Kakaʻako’s young professional population. ʻAʻaliʻi’s 751 units create consistent comp data, and its micro-unit designs (as small as 389 sqft) were purpose-built for the rental market. Monthly rents for furnished studios typically range from $2,500–$3,200, translating to 5–6% gross rental yield before expenses.

For Owner-Occupants Wanting Best $/Sqft

Best pick: Aeʻo two-bedrooms. At ~$1,343/sqft, Aeʻo offers the lowest price per square foot among market-rate completed towers, plus the unique perk of having Whole Foods directly below your building. Two-bedroom units trade in the $1.1M–$1.55M range—competitive with suburban new construction in Koa Ridge but with a walkable urban lifestyle. Compare these options in our Ward Village vs. Koa Ridge comparison.

For Long-Term Appreciation (Pre-Sale)

Best pick: Launiu or Kalae. Kalae at ~$2,000/sqft with first-row ocean positioning and a ~2028 delivery offers a strong appreciation runway. Launiu provides a more accessible entry with studios from $693K and a broader unit mix. Both benefit from being among the final market-rate towers—once Ward Village is fully built out, no new inventory enters the community, which historically drives resale premiums.

For Luxury Buyers / Vacation Home

Best pick: Victoria Place resale or Melia pre-sale. Victoria Place (completed 2024) gives you luxury finishes with immediate occupancy and proven building operations. Melia offers ultra-luxury pre-sale pricing starting at $1.7M—potentially below what similar units will command on resale after 2030 delivery. Both towers sit on the ocean side of Ward Village with unobstructed Diamond Head and Pacific views.

For Budget-Conscious Buyers

Best pick: Ulana (reserved housing) or Ke Kilohana resale. If you qualify for reserved housing, Ulana’s original $271K–$717K pricing was impossible to beat in urban Honolulu — though as of August 2026 there are effectively no open-market Ulana resales, and any resale carries HCDA shared-equity payback. Check our income qualification guide to see if you’re eligible. Ke Kilohana market-rate units ($700K–$900K) offer the lowest market-rate entry into Ward Village on the resale market.


Ward Village HOA Fees: What to Expect

Monthly maintenance fees are a critical part of your total cost of ownership. Across Ward Village, HOA fees range from $0.65/sqft to $1.88/sqft—meaning a 1,000 sqft unit costs between $650 and $1,880 per month in maintenance fees alone.

The trend is clear: newer towers charge more. Early towers like Aeʻo ($0.78/sqft) and Waiea ($0.78–$1.17/sqft) came in lower, while upcoming towers like ʻIlima ($1.88/sqft) and Kalae ($1.27/sqft) reflect rising construction costs, insurance premiums, and more extensive amenity packages. Factor these into your monthly budget, especially when comparing to the Ward Village development hub for full community details.


Frequently Asked Questions About Ward Village Prices

How much do Ward Village condos cost in 2026?

Ward Village condos range from original reserved-housing pricing ($271,000 studios at Ulana — resales restricted and currently nonexistent) to over $40 million for ultra-luxury penthouses at ʻIlima. Market-rate units typically start around $500,000 for studios in completed towers like ʻAʻaliʻi, with two-bedrooms ranging from $1.0M–$2.5M and three-bedrooms from $1.8M–$5.5M depending on the tower. The median listing price across all towers is approximately $1.39 million as of early 2026.

What is the price per square foot at Ward Village?

The median price per square foot at Ward Village is approximately $1,630 as of January 2026. Individual towers range from ~$700/sqft for reserved housing to ~$4,500/sqft for ultra-luxury units at ʻIlima. Mid-market towers like ʻAʻaliʻi and Aeʻo average $1,200–$1,400/sqft, while newer luxury towers like The Park and Victoria Place average $1,800–$2,000/sqft.

Which Ward Village tower is the best value?

Best value depends on your goals. For investors, ʻAʻaliʻi and Koʻula studios ($500K–$650K) offer the strongest rental yields at 5–6% gross. For owner-occupants, Aeʻo two-bedrooms at ~$1,343/sqft provide the lowest market-rate price per square foot. For long-term appreciation, Launiu and Kalae pre-sales offer future-tower pricing at today’s rates. For budget buyers who qualify, Ulana reserved housing (originally from $271K) was unmatched in urban Honolulu — but there are effectively no open-market Ulana resales as of Aug 2026.

How much are HOA fees at Ward Village?

HOA fees at Ward Village range from $0.65/sqft to $1.88/sqft depending on the tower. For a typical 800 sqft one-bedroom, that translates to roughly $520–$1,500 per month. Earlier towers like Aeʻo ($0.78/sqft) have lower fees, while ultra-luxury towers like ʻIlima ($1.88/sqft) charge significantly more. Fees typically cover water, sewer, internet, and common area maintenance, but specifics vary by building.

Is Ward Village a good investment in 2026?

Ward Village has demonstrated strong investment fundamentals since its first tower delivered in 2016. Early buyers at Waiea and Anaha have seen 15–30% appreciation over 8-year hold periods. The community benefits from limited Kakaʻako land supply, ongoing master-plan buildout (each new tower adds value to existing ones), and Howard Hughes Corporation’s track record of $1.4 billion+ in pre-sales. Key risks include high HOA fees, potential market downturns, and the concentration of luxury inventory in one community.

What Ward Village towers are selling in 2026?

Four towers are actively selling new units in 2026: Launiu (studios from $693K, delivery ~2028), Kalae (one-bedrooms from $1.2M, delivery ~2028), ʻIlima (two-bedrooms from $3.9M, delivery ~2029), and Melia (starting at $1.7M, delivery ~2030). Additionally, all nine completed towers—Waiea, Anaha, Aeʻo, Ke Kilohana, ʻAʻaliʻi, Koʻula, Victoria Place, Ulana, and The Park (opened June 2, 2026)—have resale activity, though Ulana resales carry reserved-housing restrictions.

Should I buy pre-sale or resale at Ward Village?

Pre-sale units at Ward Village typically price 5–15% below comparable resale units, giving early buyers built-in equity at delivery. You’ll also get first pick of floor plans and new finishes. However, you’ll wait 2–4 years for delivery, your 20% deposit is locked, and final HOA fees aren’t known until the building is operational. Resale gives you immediate occupancy, known costs, and negotiation room—but at a higher base price. Pre-sale works best for buyers with a long time horizon; resale suits those who need to move in or start renting out immediately.

How does Ward Village compare to other Oʻahu new construction?

Ward Village’s mid-market towers ($1,200–$1,800/sqft) cost significantly more per square foot than suburban developments like Hoʻopili ($400–$600/sqft) or Koa Ridge ($500–$700/sqft), but you get a walkable urban lifestyle in Kakaʻako versus a car-dependent suburban community. Ward Village’s luxury towers ($1,800–$4,500/sqft) compete with other Kakaʻako high-rises and offer master-plan amenities that standalone towers don’t match. For a detailed side-by-side, see our Ward Village vs. Koa Ridge comparison and March 2026 Oʻahu new homes report (archived).


What’s Next for Ward Village Pricing

With four towers still under construction or in pre-sale (plus Mahana, now marketed as Now Selling), Ward Village pricing will continue evolving through 2030. Key trends to watch:

  • Completed towers appreciate: As the master plan fills in—more retail, parks, and pedestrian improvements—resale values in existing towers have historically risen. Expect this trend to continue as the remaining towers deliver.
  • Pre-sale prices will climb: Each new tower release has priced higher than the last. Launiu’s studio pricing ($693K) already exceeds ʻAʻaliʻi’s original studio pricing by 30%+. If you’re considering pre-sale, earlier is generally better.
  • HOA fees trend upward: Rising insurance costs, labor, and energy prices affect all Hawaiʻi condos. Budget for annual HOA increases of 3–5%.
  • Limited future supply: Once all 14 towers complete, no new Ward Village inventory enters the market. This scarcity factor historically supports long-term values in master-planned communities.

For the latest pricing updates and tower-by-tower details, visit our Ward Village development hub and individual tower pages for The Park, Victoria Place, and Kalae.

Your next step

Make sense of your options.

Have a question about a community or a floor plan? Team Wong can help you work through the details.

Ask Team Wong